Open Play
Coordinated Drop-In Sessions

Daily Moderated Open Play.

No partner needed. Over 100 monthly sessions organized by skill level and coordinated by an IPC Court Moderator so every game is competitive and welcoming.

2 Hours (Doubles) / 3 Hours (Singles) FREE with Open Play & VIP Pass | $10 Court Pass | $15 Guest Pass IPC East • IPC South • IPC North
PROGRAM OVERVIEW

OPEN PLAY AT IPC.

Unless otherwise specified, Open Play at Indianapolis Pickleball Club is coordinated by an on-court IPC Moderator. You do not need a paid membership or a partner to play—simply create a free CourtReserve account, pick your skill level, and join the rotation.

Skill-Segregated Sessions

Sessions are organized into All Levels, Casual (2.0–2.99), Intermediate (3.0–3.49), Competitive (3.5–3.99), and Advanced (4.0+) so you always play meaningful games.

Verified Ratings for 3.0+ Sessions

To participate in Intermediate (3.0–3.49), Competitive (3.5–3.99), or Advanced (4.0+) Open Play, players must hold an IPC Verified Skills Rating via linked DUPR, PickleballBrackets.com screenshot, or a 1-hour IPC Skills Assessment.

Fair Paddle Rack Rotation

Players rotate 2-on, 2-off when 1–5 paddles are waiting (winners stay and split). Our Court Moderator manages court assignments and paddle flow.

Out-of-Town Visitors Welcome

Visiting Indy and want to play 3.0+ Open Play? Create a free Guest Account in CourtReserve, link your DUPR, and call (317) 981-4064 during office hours so our team can register you for your level.

WHY PLAYERS LOVE THIS PROGRAM

Key Benefits

  • Over 100 morning, midday, and evening Open Play sessions every month
  • Included FREE with Open Play Pass ($59.99/mo) and VIP Pass ($99.99/mo)
  • Dedicated IPC Court Moderator on duty to organize games
  • Both Doubles Open Play (2 hours) and Singles Open Play (3 hours) offered
  • Transparent waitlist notifications via CourtReserve email alerts
Book Open Play on CourtReserve
AVAILABLE LOCATIONS

Offered Across All 3 IPC Facilities

IPC East
1650 Industry Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46219 • (317) 981-4064
View Club
IPC South
1175 Airport Parkway, Greenwood, IN 46143 • (317) 215-6217
View Club
IPC North
12520 E 116th St, Fishers, IN 46037 • (317) 268-6830
View Club
Club Policy & Cancellation Window: Full refunds are granted when canceling at least 1 hour before Open Play. Please arrive no more than 15 minutes early; arriving more than 20 minutes late or leaving more than 20 minutes early is marked as a no-show ($15 fee). Read Full Club Policies →
OFFICIAL IPC RATING TIERS

IPC SKILL LEVEL GUIDELINES.

Sessions rated 3.0+ require an IPC Verified Skills Rating via linked DUPR account, PickleballBrackets.com screenshot emailed to assessment@indianapolispickleballclub.com, or a 1-hour IPC Skills Assessment.

Skill TierRating RangeVerification Required?Player ProfileRecommended IPC Programs
Beginner / New Player1.0 – 1.99Open to All PlayersJust learning the rules, basic strokes, scorekeeping, and court positioning.Pickleball 101 Clinic (FREE) • Pickleball 101 Class • All Levels Open Play
Casual2.0 – 2.99Open to All PlayersSustains short rallies, understands two-bounce rule and scoring, developing consistent serves, returns, and kitchen line awareness.Casual Open Play (2.0–2.99) • Pickleball 102 Clinic • Drills & Skills: Casual • Casual Flex League
Intermediate3.0 – 3.49Verified Rating RequiredConsistent serves and returns, developing third-shot drops, dinking rallies at the non-volley zone, and doubles teamwork.Intermediate Open Play (3.0–3.49) • Pickleball 202 Clinic • Drills & Skills: Intermediate • Intermediate Flex League
Competitive3.5 – 3.99Verified Rating RequiredReliable third-shot drops and drives, directional dinking, resetting pace in the transition zone, and strategic stacking/poaching.Competitive Open Play (3.5–3.99) • 3.5+ Flex Leagues & Ladders • DUPR Match Play • Private Partner Coaching
Advanced4.0 – 4.49+Verified Rating RequiredHigh-level shot tolerance, disguised speed-ups, counter-attacks, consistent resets against pace, and tournament-level execution.Advanced Open Play (4.0+) • DUPR Team Play (4.0+) • Moneyballs & Bracket Tournaments
KEEP EXPLORING

RELATED IPC PROGRAMS.

Private Court ReservationsBook a Court

Private Court Reservations

Reserve your own private singles or doubles court 24 hours a day with up to 21-day advance booking for members.

Included with VIP Pass | $6/hr Open Play Pass | $8/hr Court Pass | $12/hr Guest (Doubles)
LeaguesCompetitive Play

Leagues

6-week Flex Leagues and competitive ladders across all three locations—powered by IPC League Central and CourtReserve.

Included with VIP Pass | $75 Open Play Pass | $100 Court Pass | $125 Guest
Skills AssessmentsPlayer Rating

Skills Assessments

Earn your official IPC Verified Skills Rating to unlock leveled 3.0+, 3.5+, and 4.0+ Open Play and competitive leagues.

See CourtReserve / Assessment Portal for session availability