Skills Assessments
Official Player Rating

IPC Verified Skills Assessments.

What’s my rating? Receive an official, instructor-verified IPC skill rating and personalized feedback benchmarked to IPC Skill Level Guidelines.

1 Hour See CourtReserve / Assessment Portal for session availability IPC East • IPC South • IPC North
PROGRAM OVERVIEW

SKILLS ASSESSMENTS AT IPC.

To maintain high-quality, balanced games in Intermediate (3.0–3.49), Competitive (3.5–3.99), and Advanced (4.0+) Open Play sessions, IPC requires an IPC Verified Skills Rating. Our 1-hour on-court assessment evaluates your technical execution, consistency, and tactical play.

Pathway 1: 1-Hour On-Court IPC Skills Assessment

Register and attend a 1-hour session with an experienced IPC instructor who evaluates your serves, returns, drops, dinks, volleys, and live game play to assign your verified rating.

Pathway 2: Link Your Reliable DUPR Account

Already have an accurate DUPR rating? Link your DUPR account directly inside your CourtReserve profile and follow up with our team for verification.

Pathway 3: PickleballBrackets.com Rating Screenshot

Take a screenshot of your PickleballBrackets.com profile showing your name and doubles or mixed doubles rating and email it to assessment@indianapolispickleballclub.com.

IPC Skill Tiers Explained

Casual: 2.0–2.99 | Intermediate: 3.0–3.49 | Competitive: 3.5–3.99 | Advanced: 4.0–4.49+.

WHY PLAYERS LOVE THIS PROGRAM

Key Benefits

  • Unlocks registration for Verified 3.0+, 3.5+, and 4.0+ Open Play sessions
  • Provides actionable instructor feedback on strengths and growth areas
  • Ensures fair, competitive games across all IPC facilities
  • Dedicated online Skills Assessment scheduling portal available 24/7
Schedule Skills Assessment
AVAILABLE LOCATIONS

Offered Across All 3 IPC Facilities

IPC East
1650 Industry Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46219 • (317) 981-4064
View Club
IPC South
1175 Airport Parkway, Greenwood, IN 46143 • (317) 215-6217
View Club
IPC North
12520 E 116th St, Fishers, IN 46037 • (317) 268-6830
View Club
Club Policy & Cancellation Window: Assessment registrations require 12 hours advance notice for cancellation or rescheduling. Read Full Club Policies →
OFFICIAL IPC RATING TIERS

IPC SKILL LEVEL GUIDELINES.

Sessions rated 3.0+ require an IPC Verified Skills Rating via linked DUPR account, PickleballBrackets.com screenshot emailed to assessment@indianapolispickleballclub.com, or a 1-hour IPC Skills Assessment.

Skill TierRating RangeVerification Required?Player ProfileRecommended IPC Programs
Beginner / New Player1.0 – 1.99Open to All PlayersJust learning the rules, basic strokes, scorekeeping, and court positioning.Pickleball 101 Clinic (FREE) • Pickleball 101 Class • All Levels Open Play
Casual2.0 – 2.99Open to All PlayersSustains short rallies, understands two-bounce rule and scoring, developing consistent serves, returns, and kitchen line awareness.Casual Open Play (2.0–2.99) • Pickleball 102 Clinic • Drills & Skills: Casual • Casual Flex League
Intermediate3.0 – 3.49Verified Rating RequiredConsistent serves and returns, developing third-shot drops, dinking rallies at the non-volley zone, and doubles teamwork.Intermediate Open Play (3.0–3.49) • Pickleball 202 Clinic • Drills & Skills: Intermediate • Intermediate Flex League
Competitive3.5 – 3.99Verified Rating RequiredReliable third-shot drops and drives, directional dinking, resetting pace in the transition zone, and strategic stacking/poaching.Competitive Open Play (3.5–3.99) • 3.5+ Flex Leagues & Ladders • DUPR Match Play • Private Partner Coaching
Advanced4.0 – 4.49+Verified Rating RequiredHigh-level shot tolerance, disguised speed-ups, counter-attacks, consistent resets against pace, and tournament-level execution.Advanced Open Play (4.0+) • DUPR Team Play (4.0+) • Moneyballs & Bracket Tournaments
KEEP EXPLORING

RELATED IPC PROGRAMS.

Open PlayDrop-In Play

Open Play

Over 100 moderated sessions monthly across all skill levels—drop in solo or with friends for organized 2-hour rotations.

FREE with Open Play & VIP Pass | $10 Court Pass | $15 Guest Pass
LessonsCoaching

Lessons

One-on-one and small-group private coaching with IPC’s roster of certified instructors across East, South, and North.

Varies by instructor and number of players (1-on-1 or small group)
ClinicsInstruction

Clinics

Focused single-day and 3-week specialty clinics including our FREE 2-hour Pickleball 101 Beginner Clinic, PB 102, and PB 202.

FREE (PB 101 Clinic) | $75–$105 for 3-Week PB 102 / PB 202 Series